Our Members
Club Committee 2023/24
Members elected to the Committee of Sawtell SLSC at the Annual General Meeting held on Sunday 16th July 2023 are:
Seniors committee | Junior committee | ||
---|---|---|---|
President* | Sean Golding | President | Tiffany Easman |
Vice President* | Tony Ensbey | Vice President | Matt Herbert |
Secretary* | Adam Newman | Secretary | Vacant |
Treasurer* | Anthea Martin(interim/pending) | Tresurer | Mark Haynes |
Club Captain* | Shelley Lantry | Registrar | Alex Fraser |
Chief Training Officer* | Andrew Martin | Beach Superintendent | Ross Waugh & Tiffany Easman |
Committee (2)* | James Moss and Ross Waugh | Water safety Coordinator | Vacant |
Chairperson Junior Activities* | Tiffany Easman | Publicity | Vacant |
Vice Club Captain | Peter Singleton | Jnr Sponsorships | Vacant |
Registrar | Amanda Ensbey(interim/pending) | Gear and maintenance officer | Matt Ryan, Shaun Powell, Andy Doust |
IRB Captain | Scott Rayson | Competition manager | Naomi Little |
Radio | Steve Rayson | Clothing Coordinator | Jane Ryan |
Publicity/Social media | Fiona Lane | Social coordinator | Vacant |
Sponsorship | Sarah Jennings | Awards Coordinator | Vacant |
Competition | Vacant | ||
Gear and maintenance | Tony Ensbey | Age Managers | |
First Aid | Dennis Meagher | U6 | Vacant |
Social Organiser | Fiona Lane | U7 | David Hoy, Taren Preston, Amy Bell |
WH&S Officer | Ruth Philippo | U8 | Amber Rook |
Head Coach | Todd Adamson | U9 | Russell Day, Shaun Piley, Josh Woods |
Cadets Supervisor | Vacant | U10 | Julia Doust, Naomi Little |
Memeber Protection Team | U11 | Erin Powell, Amber Carle | |
Member protection | Graeme King | U12 | Shaun Powell, Andy Doust |
Childsafe | Andrew Martin | U13 | Rich Mckeon, Caroline Dunphy, Carney Peters |
Complaints Manager | Greg Vigors | U14 | Matt Ryan |
Green Raptors | Sheena McTackett, Lyn Hastings |
Life Members
This page recognises our Life Members who have all given selflessly of their time over the period of their involvement within the Club. Each of these individuals has been recognised for their hard work and personal contributions and has been awarded life membership of Sawtell Surf Life Saving Club. Some of these members are still active within the Club today.
The Club acknowledges the commitment and dedication of the Life Members over the past years.
Alan (Nuggett) Hobbs (Deceased) | Ossie Sawtell (Deceased) | Alf Wood (Deceased) | Jim Worland (Deceased) |
Bill Wood (Snr) (Deceased) | Alan Scope (Deceased) | Bill Singleton OAM (Deceased) | Bok Rowe (Deceased) |
Mal Chaffey | Roy Holloway (Deceased) | David Jones (Deceased) | Barry Burgess (Deceased) |
Pam Worland | Terry De Carle | Reg Wooderson | Barry Roby |
Jim Howton | Steve Kelly | Brian Bayliss | Graham Gee (Deceased) |
Kevin Clancy# | Bruce Macphail | Ian Dellar# | Kerry Clancy |
Graeme King | Dennis Meagher | Bill Wacher | Peter Hirth# |
Cheryl Lane# | Mick McGavigan | Stephen Rayson# | Neil Robertson# |
Andrew Martin# | Greg Russell | Fiona Lane# |
Distinguished Service
A Distinguished Service Award may be awarded to a member who has given extraordinary service to the Sawtell SLSC or who has performed a meritorious rescue.
Genevieve Dellar | |||